Ord. No. 2017-4. Adding Chapter 7.45 to the San Mateo Municipal Code to Prohibit the Cultivation, Processing, or Sale of Marijuana.
[…] Ord. No. 2017-4. Adding Chapter 7.45 to the San Mateo Municipal Code to Prohibit the Cultivation, Processing, or Sale of Marijuana.
WHEREAS, on November 8, 2016, California voters approved Proposition 64 entitled "The Control, Regulate and Tax Adult Use of Marijuana Act" which legalized the possession and use of marijuana by persons 21 years of age and older, and made lawful, subject to state licensing, the cultivation, testing, and sale of nonmedical marijuana; and
WHEREAS, Proposition 64 added Section 26200 to the California Business and Professions Code which authorizes the City of San Mateo "to completely prohibit the establishment or operation of one or more types of [marijuana] businesses" made lawful by the proposition; and